Monday, December 30, 2013

New Years Resolution #1

Daniel and I sat down and created a list of items we wanted to work on for the New Year.  We set personal goals and family goals.  As we read through our goals we decided on 3 personal goals and 3 family goals.  We are both so excited about our goals and what they will mean for our little family.

The first goal we had was to have regular Family Home Evening Nights.  We wanted to have one night a week that not only brought us closer together, but closer to God as well.  For those of you who know me well, know that I struggle with regular church attendance among other things, but I couldn't deny the power of Family Home Evenings.  Some of my strongest memories growing up were the make shift family home evenings we had.  I remember my Dad putting together a game out of a card board box, singing hymns with my siblings, praying together and trying not to laugh as someone inevitably let gas loose in the middle of our prayer.

So here is to our first resolution.  Cheers!

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Fourth Grade

Some fun facts about Daniel!
  1. My fourth grade teacher is Miss Burgess.
  2. My favorite school subject is MATH.
  3. My favorite sport is Football.
  4. My favorite hobby is Drawing.
  5. My favorite book is the Calvin and Hobbs Comics.
  6. My favorite TV Show right now is S.H.I.E.L.D.
  7. My favorite movie is the 3rd Transformers.
  8. My favorite food is cheeseburgers.
  9. My favorite pizza topping is sausage.
  10. My favorite song is Home by Phillip Phillips.
  11. My favorite chore is cleaning my room.
  12. My favorite holiday is Christmas.
  13. My favorite colors are blue, white, orange and red.
  14. My dream vacation is going to New York or Hawaii.
  15. My favorite game is Stratego.

Lordy, Lordy, Lorde

We can't get enough of Lorde and her album Pure Heroine!  So good!!

Sunday, January 6, 2013

The last few months...

So much to share, so many posts, and so little desire to play a huge catch up.  So how about some prime pics, tags and on to a fresh start?

We had a lot of fun Halloween night with these three!

Oh yeah!  This cuteness is happening!

I slaved over this meal; with the help of Lua, Mom, and Lorien.  Do you see something missing?  Oh yeah, the turkey wasn't done.  :(  I'm planning a do over soon!

I haven't laughed so hard!

Dance party fun with these two!

I can't even tell you how happy I am for these two love birds!

I gladly spoil them.  They deserve it.  :)

Oh just some robot fun!

Christmas dinner party at my house.  Good times.  LOVE these two!

PF Changs good times with Peggy, Cheryl and Melanie.  These women inspire me.

After a ridiculously upsetting night, I was cheered up by these three in a LATE night sleepover.  LOVE!

He had to watch us cook dinner, only to fall asleep ten minutes into it.  Don't you just want to eat him?

Asisi family trip to SLC to see the Christmas lights.  Good times.

Good job iPhone!

It was SO great having Mom and Dad home for so long.

Christmas dinner!  A delicious polynesian feast!

Reading the book the grandparents got him for Christmas.  I'm so happy he loves to read!


Friday, November 9, 2012

Monday, October 8, 2012

Stuart Falls

A few weeks ago, Melanie took us for a hike up to Stuart Falls.  I have to preface this with the fact that I hate to hike, but I was feeling this strong desire to get out there and get moving.  So I told Melanie that I would be down for a hike.  We planned it and I was good with it until the day before.  Haha!  I desperately wanted to cancel the hike and go see a movie instead.  

The hike was hard, I was so out of shape, I was praying for strength to finish and at one point I had asked Daniel to push me along the trail.  I was even contemplating the idea of quitting the hike, staying right where I was and calling for Search and Rescue to come and take me off the mountain.  But I'm so glad that I didn't.  I'm so glad that I finished the hike.  I felt great.  Also, what a perfect time to take a hike!  The mountains couldn't have been prettier!

Note:  I took the Holga out with us on the hike as well.  The above pictures were taken with my iPhone, but as soon as I get the Holga pics back, I will post them on the blog.

Sunday, October 7, 2012

Flag Football 2012

It has been a little strange to not have Aggie games to go to, but YAY for Daniel's flag football.  We had so much fun going to the games!  Uncle Sione even helped out with the coaching.  Thank you to everyone who came out to support the little guy.  He really appreciated it.  And Thank YOU John for your willingness to help.

Oh here is a funny story.  When the boys got their shirts and saw that they were going to be black, they decided to name themselves the Black Cougars.  Haha, what!?!

Saturday, October 6, 2012


Did I mention that I started a movie club?  I didn't?  That's strange.  Well, I did and it is so fun.  We get together once a month to see a movie.  There is a blog!  There are membership pins!  There is a newsletter and for a while there, we had a bunch of giveaways.  So fun!  Anyways, CLICK HERE to get to the Hen Movie Club blog.  Also, if you want to be a part of the club, sign up on the blog and get email updates of all the going ons.


This summer, Allison introduced me to Birchbox and I am LOVING it!  Basically you pay $10 a month and you get a box full of beauty products.  WHAT!?!  Yeah!  Once you get your box, you try out the products, write a little review on the website and you get 10 points.  For every 100 points you get $10 worth of credit to buy the products you have fallen in love with.  CLICK HERE if you are interested in joining!


So right about the time Daniel started school we were LOVING the band FUN.  Here is a music video from their recent album.